Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Honorary Degrees

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s & earlier

May 2018

Fr. Stephen V. Sundborg, SJ - Christus Magister Medal
Stephen M. Barr
Matthew W. Chapman '71
Mark Edlen
Susan B. Hassmiller
Jessica Jackley
Darlene V. Shiley
Hannah L. Storm

May 2017

Sr. Charlene Herinckx, SSMO ‘78 - Christus Magister Medal
Celia Hammond, L.L.M.
Lieutenant General Dana T. Atkins, United States Air Force, Ret. ‘77
Rev. George C. Bernard, CSC 
Anthony Doerr
Brian J. Doyle
Rafer Owens

May 2016

D. Allen Lund and Kathleen Lund - Christus Magister Medal
Tim Boyle (Commencement Speaker)
Fedele Bauccio ’64, ’66 MBA, ’04 Hon. (Commencement Speaker)
Eleanor Baum
David Brooks
Rev. Robert S. Pelton, CSC
Cathy Rush
Steve Shepard

May 2015 

Rev. Bill Hayes, SJ - Christus Magister Medal
Anne Fadiman
David Haas
Scott Malpass
Larree Renda (Commencement Speaker)
Walter Urba, M.D.

May 2014

Carolyn Woo - Christus Magister Medal
John Beckman
James Popham
Ed Ray
Most Reverend Alexander Sample
Anne Thompson
Rev. E. William Beauchamp, CSC

May 2013

Right Rev. Monsignor Tim Murphy ’73 MEd — Christus Magister Medal
Brian Druker, M.D.
Karen Gaffney
Kirk Hanson
Kathryn Jones Harrison
Alberto Salazar
Br. Donald Stabrowski, CSC

May 2012

Rev. David T. Tyson, CSC — Christus Magister Medal
Sister Rita Ferschweiler, SP
John Heily '67
Lou Holtz (Commencement Speaker)
Rev. Tom O'Hara, CSC
Kay Dean Toran '64

May 2011

Lawrence S. Cunningham — Christus Magister Medal
Mother Francine Cardew, FSE '67
The Honorable Miguel Diaz
Dennis Keenan '69
His Honor Diarmuid O'Scannlain
Dr. Don V. Romanaggi '56
Carolyn Antonides Williams

May 2010

Founders of Blanchet House of Hospitality — Christus Magister Medal
Fred and Suzanne Fields
Michael McCabe '70
Michael Merzenich '64
Genny Nelson
Lillian Pitt
Jim Sinegal

May 2009 (Special Convocation)

Archbishop Desmond Tutu

May 2009

Most Reverend John Vlazny — Christus Magister Medal
Paul Hawken (Commencement Speaker)
Kathy Johnson '66
Ralph Miller '73
Dan O'Neill
Most Reverend William Skylstad
Chen Yi

May 2008

Dr. Peter Tannock – Christus Magister Medal
Peggy Noonan
Eugene Wizer '60 
The Honorable Edward Leavy ' 50
Janeen McAninch
Roy Heynderickx '83 MBA

April 2008 (Special Convocation)

Kim Dae-Jung

May 2007

Rev. Tom Streit, CSC – Christus Magister Medal 
Archbishop John P. Foley 
David Brandt
Libby Appel
Catherine Gilliss
Walter Stott

May 2006

Sr. Kathleen Ross, SNJM – Christus Magister Medal
Marty Haugen – Doctor of Humane Letters
Col. Susan Helms, USAF – Doctor of Humane Letters
Sr. Helen Prejean, CSJ – Doctor of Humane Letters
Donald Shiley '51 – Doctor of Humane Letters

May 2005

Rev. Edward A. Malloy, CSC – Christus Magister Medal
Tim Roemer – Doctor of Laws (Commencement Speaker)
Sr. Karin Dufault, SP – Doctor of Public Service
Kevin Fuller – Doctor of Public Service
Vivian A. Bull – Doctor of Humane Letters

May 2004 

Rev. William J. Bryon, SJ – Christus Magister Medal
David James Duncan – Doctor of Humane Letters
Karl-Henrik Robert, MD – Doctor of Public Service
Fedele R. Bauccio – Doctor of Public Service
Rachel Bristol – Doctor of Public Service
Susan Sokol Blosser – Doctor of Public Service
Joe Etzel – Doctor of Public Service

May 2003 

Millard Fuller – Christus Magister Medal
Jean Vollum – Doctor of Fine Arts
Dr. Peter Kohler – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. Thomas Chambers, CSC – Doctor of Humane Letters

May 2002 

Rev. Hugh Cleary, CSC – Christus Magister Medal
Clive Charles – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. Walter Burghardt, S. J. – Doctor of Humane Letters
Dorothy Coughlin – Doctor of Public Service
Ray Siegfried II – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. David T. Tyson, CSC – Doctor of Public Service
Anthony Dispigno – Doctor of Public Service
Patrick Becker – Doctor of Public Service (at Campaign Gala)
Jo Becker – Doctor of Public Service (at Campaign Gala)

May 2001 

Avery Cardinal Dulles, SJ – Christus Magister Medal
Joseph Allegretti – Doctor of Public Service
Albert D. Corrado – Doctor of Public Service
Tony Hillerman – Doctor of Humane Letters
Julie Mancini – Doctor of Humane Letters
Archbishop Gabriel Montalvo – Doctor of Public Service
Gertrude Fleming Rempfer – Doctor of Public Service

May 2000 

Monika K. Hellwig – Christus Magister
Douglas Kmiec – Doctor of Humane Letters
Edwin A. Sweo – Doctor of Public Service
Mary Jo Tully – Doctor of Humane Letters

May 1999

Margaret O’Brien Steinfels & Peter Steinfels – Christus Magister
Noel Don Wycliff – Doctor of Humane Letters
Edmund D. Pellegrino – Doctor of Public Service
Most Rev. John G. Vlazny – Doctor of Laws
Jeanne L. Narum – Doctor of Public Service

May 1998 

Martin E. Marty – Christus Magister Medal
Mark Gearan – Doctor of Public Service
Patricia Hayes – Doctor of Humane Letters
John A. Teske – Doctor of Public Service
Sr. Jean Lenz, OSF – Doctor of Humane Letters
The Hon. James Larocco – Doctor of Public Service

May 1997 

Judge John Noonan, Jr. – Christus Magister Medal
Edward O. Wilson – Doctor of Humane Letters
Most Rev. Francis George, OMI – Doctor of Laws
Mark Shields – Doctor of Public Service
Judith Ramaly – Doctor of Humane Letters
Jerry Hudson – Doctor of Humane Letters
Gert Boyle – Doctor of Public Service

May 1996 

Rev. J Bryan Hehir – Christus Magister Medal
Dennis Barrett – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. James R. Lackenmier, CSC – Doctor of Humane Letters
Cpt. Scott O’Grady – Doctor of Public Service
Sr. Lourdes Sheehan RSM – Doctor of Humane Letters
David Grove – Doctor of Public Service

May 1995

Mark O. Hatfield – Christus Magister Medal
John R. Emerick – Doctor of Public Service
Silvio Garaventa, Senior – Doctor of Public Service
James E. Muller – Doctor of Public Service
Antonia Coello Novello – Doctor of Public Service

May 1994 

Mrs. Kathleen W. Andrews, DHL
Dr. Norman C. Francis, LLD
Mrs. Elsie Franz Finley, DPS
Mr. Silvio Garaventa, Sr., DPS
Barry Lopez, DHL

May 1993

Ann C. Williams – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. Carl F. Ebey, CSC – Doctor of Humane Letters
Sister Jane Hibbard, SNJM – Doctor of Public Service
Marla E. Salmon, R.N., ScD – Doctor of Public Service

May 1992 

Frances FitzGerald – Doctor of Human Letters
Ernest Boyer – Doctor of Laws
Eugene Feltz – Doctor of Public Service

May 1991

The Most Reverend Agostino Cacciavillan, JCD – Doctor of Laws
Alice Gallin – Doctor of Humane Letters
Philip J. Robinson – Doctor of Public Service

November 1990 

Dr. Arthur A. Schulte, Jr. – Doctor of Laws

May 1990

Bishop Paul E. Waldschmidt, DD, CSC – Doctor of Laws
Miss Mary McCravey – Doctor of Public Service
Rev. Edward A. Malloy CSC – Doctor of Laws

May 1989 

John J. Fitzgerald, CSC – Doctor of Humane Letters
George Lyman Dum, CSC – Doctor of Humane Letters
John J. Hooyboer, CSC – Doctor of Human Letters
Afaf Ibrahim Meleis – Doctor of Public Service
David B. Frohnmayer – Doctor of Public Service

May 1988 

Mark O. Hatfield – Doctor of Public Service
Roger Michael Mahony, Archbishop of L.A. – Doctor of Laws
Richard V. Warner CSC – Doctor of Laws
Robert Franz – Doctor of Public Service

May 1987

Jaime Cardinal Sin, Archbishop of Manila – Doctor of Letters
Martin M. McLaughlin – Doctor of Public Service
Earl M. Chiles – Doctor of Public Service
The Most Reverend William J. Levada – Doctor of Letters

May 1986 

The Most Reverend Richard C. Hanifen, DLit
Stephen P. Newton, DPS

May 1984 

Most Reverend Sylvester W. Treinen – Doctor of Laws, LLD
Jean Auel – Doctor of Letters, DLit

May 1983 

James DePreist, DFA
Most Rev. Thomas J. Murphy, DL

May 1982 

Most Reverend Lawrence H. Welsh, LHD
Maurie D. Clark, DPS
Gordon E. Moore, DPS

May 1981

Most Rev. John S. Cummins, LHD
Mercedes McCambridge, DFA

May 1980 

Most Rev. Elden F. Curtiss, DD, LHD

1979

Rev. Michael G. O’ Brien, CSC, LD

September 1978 

Rev. Joseph Leo Powers, CSC

May 1978

Thomas Patrick Melady, DPS
The Most Reverend Raymond Gerhardt Hunthausen, LLD
Brother David Martin, CSC, LHD

Jubilee Convocation

Harold Taylor, LLD

February 1977

Pauline Frederick, LHD
Rev. Paul C. Reinert, SJ, DPS

1977 

Bishop Felixberto Flores, DD, LLD
Sister Sally Furay, RSCJ, LHD
Bernard Eugene Niedermeyer, Sr., DPS
Pietro Belluschi, DFA

Summer 1976 

William L. McCoy. LLD

1976 

Anthony J. Weber, H.D.
William H. Hunt, LHD
John F. Kilkenny, LLD
Most Reverend Francis T Hurley, LLD

Summer 1975 

Joseph R. Bianco, LHD

1975 

Patricia Roberts Harris, LLD 
Reverend Theodore M. Hesburgh, CSC, LHD
Most Reverend Cornelius M. Power, DD, JCD, LHD

January 1975 

Aaron Copland, DFA

Summer 1974 

Most Reverend Joseph Kelanthara, LLD
Loren D. McKinley, ScD

1974 

Dr. Rheba de Tornyay, LHD
La, Un-Yung, LHD
Most Rev. Joseph L. Howze, DD, LLD
Dr. J. H. Hexter, LLD
Mr. Martin Gang, LLD

Summer 1973 

John Doucette, AED

1973 

Warren H. Phillips, LLD
Most Reverend Edward L. Heston, LLD (posthumously)

Summer 1972 

Roger L. Conkling

1972 

Most Reverend Thomas J. Connolly, LHD
The Honorable Helen Delich Bentley, LHD
The Honorable Terry D. Schrunk, LLD
Robert Boisseau Pamplin, Sr., LLD
Robert Biosseau Pamplin, Jr. LLD

1971 

The Most Rev. Mark J. Hurley, LLD
Jay Saunders Redding, LHD
Sylvia Porter (Mrs. G. Sumner Collins), LLD
Harrison Evans Salisbury, LHD

1970 

Mr. George A. Lamb, LLD
Colonel Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr., ScD
Charles Stark Draper, ScD
Reverend Colman J. Barry, LHD

Special Convocation 1969 — Dedication of Buckley Center 

Mr. James L. Buckley, LLD
The Honorable Edith Green (in absentia), LHD 

1969 

Ann Blyth (Mrs. James V. McNulty), AED
Dudley Dowell, LLD
Monsignor John Tracy Ellis, LHD
George Edward Mulgrue, LLD
Dr. Howard A. Rusk, ScD
Dr. Edward Staunton West, ScD

1968 

Dr. Harry L. Dillin, LHD
Dr. Maria G. Mayer, ScD
Harding L. Lawrence, LLD
The Most Rev. James V. Casey, DD, LLD
Dr. Howard H. Hanson, AED
John T. Cunniff, LHD

1967 

Arthur Sherwood Flemming, LHD
Right Rev. Monsignor C. O’Neil D’Amour, LLD
Rosalind Russell (Mrs. Frederick Brisson), AED
Patrick Michael McGrady, ScD

1966 

Eva Adams, LLD
The Most Rev. John J. Scanlan, DD, LLD
Paul D. Woodring, LLD
Jacob Avshalomov, AED
M. Jack Murdock, LHD

1965 

The Most Reverend Victor J. Reed, LLD
John J. Snyder, Jr. (Posthum ously)
Frederick D. Rossini, Sc.D
John T. Hayward, ScD
Lena F. Edwards, LHD

Summer 1964

His Excellency Sergio Gutierrez-Olivos

1964 

Owen Robertson Cheatham, LLD
The Most Reverend Hugh A. Donohoe, DD, LLD
Walter F. Sheehan, LLD
Angus L. Bowmer, AED
Dorothy Buffum Chandler, AED
Rev. Charles C. Miltner, CSC, LHD

Special Convocation, December 1963

Brother Godfrey Vassallo, CSC, ScD

1963 

The Most Rev. Robert J. Dwyer, DD, LLD
Frank Marion Folsom, LLD
Mother Mary Philothea, FCSP, LLD
Edwin Harold Shipstad, AED

Special Convocation, January 1963 

The Very Rev. Howard J. Kenna, CSC, LLD
Mortimer J. Alder, LLD
Arnold B. Peterschmidt, LLD 

1962 

The Most Reverend Thomas E. Gill, DD, LLD
The Honorable Arthur J. Goldberg, LLD
The Reverend William H. McDougall, LLD
F. Leo Smith, LLD

1961 

The Rt. Rev. Msgr. Edmund G. Van der Zanden, LLD
The Rt. Rev. Msgr. Philip Hughes, LLD
The Reverend Willis Whalen, LLD

1960 

The Most Reverend James J. Byrne, DD, LLD
Anthony Brandenthaler, LLD

1959 

The Most Reverend Leonard P. Cowley, DD, LLD
Reverend Louis J. Putz, CSC, LLD
Henry J. Kaiser, Jr., LLD
Theodore Bloomfield, LLD

1958 

The Most Reverend Joseph Lennox Federal, DD, LLD
Gardiner Howland Shaw, LLD

1957 

Thomas Cardinal Tien, SVD, LLD
The Most Rev. Thomas A. Connolly, DD, LLD
Eugene E. Trefethen, LLD
Harry W. Morrison, LLD

1956  

The Most Rev. Bernard J. Topal, LLD
The Honorable Paul K. T. Sih, LLD
Lawrence Welk, AED
Louis P. Artau, Mus. D.

1955 

The Most Rev. William Mark Duke, DD, LLD
John Lawrence Sullivan, LLD
Edgar Fosburg Kaiser, LLD
Owen Patrick McNulty (Dennis Day), LLD

1954 

General Carlos P. Romulo, LLD
Rt. Rev. Abbott Peter Damian Jentges, O.S.B., LLD
Rt. Rev. Msgr. Charles Marcus Smith, LLD
Harry Clyde Blair, M.D., LLD

1953 

The Very Rev. Joseph Fulton, O.P., LLD
The Honorable John C. H. Wu, LLD
The Honorable Dorothy McCullough Lee, LLD
Arthur Russell Moore, ScD

Special Convocation, September 1952

His Eminence Richard Cardinal Cushing, DD, LLD

1952 

The Very Rev. Albert A. Lemieux, SJ, LLD
The Rev. Martin Thielen, LLD
Major General William E. Hall, USAF, LLD
Walter Houser Brattain, LLD
Howard Vollum, ScD

1951 

John A Zehntbauer, LLD
Very Rev. Christopher J. O’Toole, CSC, LLD
Aaron M. Frank, LLD
The Most Rev. Edward D. Howard, DD, LLD
Rev. Theodore J. Mehling, CSC, LLD

1950 

The Most Rev. Joseph P. Dougherty, LLD
E. C. Sammons, LLD

1949 

The Most Rev. Leo F. Fahey, DD
Rex Putnam, LLD
Mme. Lotte Lehmann, Mus. D.

1948  

The Most Rev. William J. Condon, DD, LLD
Edgar W. Smith, LLD

1947 

Rt. Rev. J. G. Stafford
Ben Hur Lampman

1946 

Rt. Rev. Msgr. Edward J. Murnane, LLD
David W. E. Baird, M.D., LLD

1945 

The Rev. Robert H. Sweeney, CSC, LLD
Joaquin Felix dos Reis, LLD
Theodore R. Gamble, LLD
Carlos Alberto Alvarado, M.D., LLD

1944 

The Rt. Rev. Raphael Heider, OSB, LLD
Frank R. Menne, MD, LLD

1943 

The Most Rev. Francis P. Leipzig, DD, LLD
The Honorable Donald E. Long, LLD

1942 

Rt. Rev. Msgr. George J. Campbell, LLD
(Major) Joseph K. Carson, Jr.

1941 

The Rt. Rev. John F. Gallagher
The Honorable Hall S. Lusk, LLD

1940 

The Most Rev. Charles D. White, DD
Brother Arator Justin, F.S.C.
Charles A. Howard, LLD

1939 

Rt. Rev. Msgr. Thomas J. Tobin, LLD
The Honorable John P. Kavanaugh
Hopkin Jenkins
Sister Miriam Theresa, SHN, LLD
Eva Emery Dye

Special Convocation, May 1938

His Eminence Amleto Cardinal Giovanni Cicognani, DD, LLD

1938 

The Rt. Rev. Lambert Burton, OSB
The Honorable John I. O’Phelan
David W. Hazen
Jane V. Doyle, LLD

1937 

The Rt. Rev. Arthur C. Lane

1936 

The Most Rev. Gerald Shaughnessy, SM
Thomas Martin Joyce, M.D.

1935 

The Most Rev. Edward J. Kelly
The Most Rev. Duane G. Hunt, LLD
The Honorable (Gen.) Charles H. Martin